What are the disadvantages of a living trust? The trust contains provisions similar to a will, thereby distributing your assets to the persons you want to receive them. It also names a Successor Trustee to take over for you (and your spouse) in the event of your death or incapacity. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Probate is the legal guidelines and processes defined by the State of California. The longer the duration, the higher the cost. The idea behind this provision is that a beneficiary cannot assign their interest in a trust to a third party, including a creditor.